Search

Adventures of life

Occasional thoughts, dumb ideas, and the never ending laughs

Trekking Mount Rinjani: Part 2 Path to the Misty Segara Anak Lake

We stayed at the peak of Mount Rinjani for about 2 hours until we decided it was too cold for comfort. Aji stared at his thermometer as it kept going down to 8 deg Celcius. It’s actually not that cold, but it was way too windy.

As we were trekking down, I could see people paragliding from the peak. That’s cheating. They can probably glide directly to the airport too. If only I knew how to paraglide. Well… Someone probably died carrying those gliders to the top. So I guess that’s fair lol.I feel bad for the people that were still trying to reach the peak as some people trekked down. The steep part of the mountain was all rocks and pebbles. Trekking down in baby steps was painful on the legs, so almost everybody went down in full speed racing mode. You just couldn’t stop the momentum. Continue reading “Trekking Mount Rinjani: Part 2 Path to the Misty Segara Anak Lake”

Trekking Mount Rinjani: Part 1 Road to the Top

This is a story how of I climbed Mount Rinjani, the only mountain I’ve ever climbed, and probably the only one I ever will.

Sea and beaches? Yes. But mountain? No. I was never interested in it ever since I heard stories from my friends about how they trekked different mountains in Indonesia. I knew it must be exhausting. Climbing for a few days, and spending only a few hours on the peak, just to come back down so soon. The way down probably sucked just as much. Also, the thought of digging a hole and taking a shit was ridiculous to me. That’s what dogs do haha.

It might be refreshing up there, but why not just go to the woods where it’s just as chilly or cold and mystical with fogs and probably ghosts? They said it’s the journey that made it great. Memorable. Of course. How can you forget that time when you shit on the soil for a whole week.

So anyway, four of my friends were planning on going for an 8 day trip. The mountain stuff was only half of it. The rest was camping to Kenawa Island. This meant sea and beaches.

After some thinking, I decided to join them just because I wanted to leave office. Work sucked and I could really use some holiday. Fuck it. There’s always a first time for everything, right?

Continue reading “Trekking Mount Rinjani: Part 1 Road to the Top”

36. Share a personal problem and ask your partner’s advice on how he or she might handle it. Also, ask your partner to reflect back to you how you seem to be feeling about the problem you have chosen.

original 36 questions post

Haha gw lagi nggak ada personal problem.. Jadi gimana ya..


Nah begitulah jawaban gw untuk 36 pertanyaan goib ini. Banyak yang ga kejawab sih hahaha karena otak gw terbatas imajinasinya. Yasudahlah…

35. Of all the people in your family, whose death would you find most disturbing? Why?

original 36 questions post

I don’t wanna play this game anymore huhuhuu.

34. Your house, containing everything you own, catches fire. After saving your loved ones and pets, you have time to safely make a final dash to save any one item. What would it be? Why?

original 36 questions post

Sepertinya gw bakal ngambil note di bawah ini.

habibie

Kakak gw pernah ketemu sama mantan presiden BJ Habibie di salah satu penugasannya. Dia minta ke beliau TTD ini, karena gw anak teknik penerbangan kali ya. Ini mungkin satu-satunya hal irreplaceable yang gw punya.

33. If you were to die this evening with no opportunity to communicate with anyone, what would you most regret not having told someone? Why haven’t you told them yet?

original 36 questions post

Keluarga gw bukan keluarga yang intim, dalam artian secara vokal tidak pernah ada yang bilang hal-hal kayak ‘aku sayang ibu’ atau hal yang semacam itu. Kita nggak pernah menyatakan itu, seingat gw. Yang pasti gw nggak pernah bilang hal-hal kayak gitu, walaupun mereka artinya segala buat gw.

32. What, if anything, is too serious to be joked about?

original 36 questions post

Secara umum, menurut gw, gw masuk ke kategori orang yang humoris. Gw bakal becanda ama lu, dan gw juga bisa menerima candaan dari lu. Gw kadang sedikit sebel sama tipe-tipe orang yang kalau urusan ngebully/becanda dia nomer satu, tapi giliran dibully malah agak sensitif. If you can’t take a joke, don’t pull one, asshole!

Mungkin gw juga punya limit sendiri, tapi kayaknya gw belum tau itu apa karena selama ini gw bisa-bisa aja dibawa becanda sepertinya. Mungkin kalau urusan nyawa/kematian anggota keluarga atau kerabat terdekat temen lu, nah itu jangan lu bawa becanda. Haha bisa bahaya.

31. Tell your partner something that you like about them already.

original 36 questions post

ahh skip lagi.

30. When did you last cry in front of another person? By yourself?

original 36 questions post

Orang tua gw ikut ke bandung nemenin gw untuk daftar ulang pas masuk kampus. Di malam terakhir orang tua gw di bandung, gw nangis waktu bilang dadah.

Kenapa? Orang tua gw dulu kepengen gw kuliah di padang. Salah satu alasannya adalah biar ada yang di padang. Kakak gw udah ke surabaya. Gw tetep aja keras kepala pengen ke bandung. Orang tua gw nggak pernah maksain kalau kuliah harus banget di padang. Tapi mereka sih pengennya begitu. Soalnya sebagai orang tua, pasti ngerasa sepi kalau anak-anak lu udah nggak ada yang di rumah. Continue reading “30. When did you last cry in front of another person? By yourself?”

Blog at WordPress.com.

Up ↑